The end is near and it's time to have a look back at the music of 2011...
What were your highlights ? Or the most annoying songs ? The best concert ? New discoveries ? Best album ? Tell me !!!
The Kills - Blood Pressures
P.J Harvey - Let England shake
Elbow - Build a rocket boys
Best three concerts in 2011
Esben and the Witch , Cologne
The Kills, Berlin
Warpaint, Southside
Best three singles of 2011
Woodkid - Iron
The Kills - Future starts slow
Radiohead - Lotus Flower
Best three videos in 2011
Woodkid - Iron
Esben and the Witch - The Marching Song
Cours Lapin - Cache cache
Best Comeback 2011
Blondie - Panic of Girls
Best three Newcomer in 2011
Agnes Obel
Woodkid
Katzenjammer ( although they exist since 2005)
Tinnitus / Worst singers in 2011
Katy Perry ( I mean cute looking doesn't mean good singing....)
Rihanna ( is there at least one song where she doesn't guest - singing ???)
everything from Justin Bieber to Bruno Mars
Metallica with Lou Reed ( c'mon !!!)
30 Seconds to Mars ( stop that echelon shit...remember your first record which was really good)
Greatest disappointment in 2011
Coldplay ( how can someone get from a pearl like "Trouble" to a stupid song like " Para - para - paradise" ??? Did you mean " Paralyzed " ? Get a divorce from that Paltrow Bitch, Mr. Martin !!! )
My Guilty Pleasure 2011
Adele - Rolling in the Deep ( I know, I know...but you have to admit, when someone did a hit !!!)
OST " The Informers " ( Original 80ties Music we all pretend to hate, but boy it's so good ! )
Pearl Jam ( Grunge will never die )
Okay....that's it.
xoxo
What were your highlights ? Or the most annoying songs ? The best concert ? New discoveries ? Best album ? Tell me !!!
Best three albums of 2011
The Kills - Blood Pressures
P.J Harvey - Let England shake
Elbow - Build a rocket boys
Best three concerts in 2011
Esben and the Witch , Cologne
The Kills, Berlin
Warpaint, Southside
Best three singles of 2011
Woodkid - Iron
The Kills - Future starts slow
Radiohead - Lotus Flower
Best three videos in 2011
Woodkid - Iron
Esben and the Witch - The Marching Song
Cours Lapin - Cache cache
Best Comeback 2011
Blondie - Panic of Girls
Best three Newcomer in 2011
Agnes Obel
Woodkid
Katzenjammer ( although they exist since 2005)
Tinnitus / Worst singers in 2011
Katy Perry ( I mean cute looking doesn't mean good singing....)
Rihanna ( is there at least one song where she doesn't guest - singing ???)
everything from Justin Bieber to Bruno Mars
Metallica with Lou Reed ( c'mon !!!)
30 Seconds to Mars ( stop that echelon shit...remember your first record which was really good)
Greatest disappointment in 2011
Coldplay ( how can someone get from a pearl like "Trouble" to a stupid song like " Para - para - paradise" ??? Did you mean " Paralyzed " ? Get a divorce from that Paltrow Bitch, Mr. Martin !!! )
My Guilty Pleasure 2011
Adele - Rolling in the Deep ( I know, I know...but you have to admit, when someone did a hit !!!)
OST " The Informers " ( Original 80ties Music we all pretend to hate, but boy it's so good ! )
Pearl Jam ( Grunge will never die )
Okay....that's it.
Greets from the orbit !!! |
xoxo